Privacy Policy

See also Web Privacy Statement

Architecture & Access is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information handled by us and our service partners and contractors.

We are bound by privacy laws including the Privacy Act 1988, the Information Privacy Act 2000, the Health Records Act 2001, and other laws which impose specific obligations on the private sector and agencies providing services on behalf of Government.

Collection notice

When collecting personal or health information, Architecture & Access will take reasonable steps to advise you of what information is being sought, for what purpose, whether any law requires the collection of the information and the main consequences, if any, of not providing the information.

Information collected

Personal information is almost any information, including numbers and images, that can be linked to an identifiable living person. Health information is information that can be linked to an identifiable individual, including deceased individuals, which concerns that individual’s physical, mental or psychological health, disability or genetic make-up.

Broadly speaking, Architecture & Access collects personal and health information related to its operations and service provision.

Architecture & Access provides consulting, and project management services to individuals. Personal information, which may include details of disability may be collected as part of this process.

Contact details of individual professionals providing health and support services to a client may also be collected.

Contact details, usually work details, are collected from individuals interested in being informed about services provided by Architecture & Access.

Contact details are also collected from people consulting Architecture & Access across its suite of professional services on behalf of their employers.

We may also collect some personal information for planning, monitoring and evaluating our services and functions, but where practicable we remove identifying details from information used for these purposes.

You can visit our website anonymously because the site does not collect or record personal information other than information you choose to provide by email or internet survey forms.

Information storage

All personal information is stored securely and protected from unauthorised access.

Personal information may be retained for the period authorised by the Public Records Act 1973.